Oscars 2018: The Complete Winners List

Devoid of a major controversy this year, the 2018 edition of the Oscars would celebrate the 90th year of the ceremony of all ceremonies. It would be an evening of history with Jordan Peele taking out the award for Best Original Screenplay after being the first black filmmaker to be nominated across three major categories following the success of the horror-thriller title Get Out.

The Shape of Water was the headline act though, seeing Guillermo del Toro take out the competition for Best Picture amid the haul 13 nominations. The previous favorite Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri would lay the platform for Frances McDormand and Sam Rockwell to collect the statues in their respective categories.

Oldman, Peele, McDormand, Del Toro, Janney and Rockwell Take Oscar Gongs

Oscars 2018

Aside from a bizarre incident which saw Frances McDorman's Oscar temporarily stolen by 47-year old man Terry Bryant before it was returned, Sunday night went off without a hitch. Here is the complete list of nominees and winners:

Actress in a Supporting Role

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Allison Janney, I, Tonya - WINNER

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Actor in a Supporting Role

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriWINNER

Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic WomanWINNER

The Insult

Loveless

On Body and Soul

The Square

Documentary (Short)

Edith + Eddie

Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405WINNER

Heroin(e)

Knife Skills

Traffic Stop

Documentary Feature

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

Faces Places

IcarusWINNER

Last Men in Aleppo

Strong Island

Original Song

'Mighty River', Mudbound

'Mystery of Love', Call Me by Your Name

'Remember Me', CocoWINNER

'Stand Up For Something', Marshall

'This is Me,' Greatest Showman

Animated Feature Film

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

CocoWINNER

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

Adapted Screenplay

Call Me by Your NameWINNER

The Disaster Artist

Logan

Molly's Game

Mudbound

Original Screenplay

The Big Sick

Get OutWINNER

Lady Bird

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Actor in a Leading Role

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest HourWINNER

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Actress in a Leading Role

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriWINNER

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

Director

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of WaterWINNER

Guillermo Scores Big With Shape of Water

Best Picture

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of WaterWINNER

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Production Design

Beauty and the Beast

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of WaterWINNER

Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049WINNER

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Mudbound

The Shape of Water

Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast

Darkest Hour

Phantom ThreadWINNER

The Shape of Water

Victoria and Abdul

Sound Editing

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

DunkirkWINNER

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Sound Mixing

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

DunkirkWINNER

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Animated Short Film

Dear BasketballWINNER

Garden Party

Lou

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes

Live Action Short Film

DeKalb Elementary

The Eleven O'Clock

My Nephew Emmett

The Silent ChildWINNER

Watu Wote/All of Us

Original Score

Dunkirk

Phantom Thread

The Shape of WaterWINNER

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049WINNER

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Kong: Skull Island

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for the Planet of the Apes

Film Editing

Baby Driver

DunkirkWINNER

I, Tonya

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Makeup and Hairstyling

Darkest HourWINNER

Victoria and Abdul

Wonder

Source: CNN

Comments